DUMBARTON ACADEMY AWARDS CEREMONY 2017
S1
MERIT AWARDS
S1 Merit Award Winner, Sophie Blue.
CLASS AWARD WINNERS
1A - Mya Robertson & Kristie Scott; 1B - Elle Hume Ross; 1C - Chloe Hamilton; 1D - Louise Kochanowska; 1E - Sophie Blue
PRIZEWINNERS
English, Laurie Grierson; Modern Languages, Laurie Grierson; Mathematics, Layla Watson; Home Economics (joint), Layla Watson; Social Subjects (joint), Layla Watson; Social Subjects, Lucy Cross; Home Economics (joint), Lucy Cross; Science, Martin Malloy; Technical, Martin Malloy; Computing, Stuart Gordon; Art & Design, Jennifer Inglis; Business Management, Jennifer Inglis; Music, Georgia Smith; Physical Education, Kirstie Scott; Home Economics (joint), Sophie Brooks.
CURRICULUM SUPERSTAR AWARD
Best in English. Amber Pennycuick; Best in Modern Languages, Martin Malloy; Best in Mathematics, Ronan Meikle; Best in Social Subjects, David Mills; Best in Science, Lucy Cross; Best in Computing, Best in Business Management, Innes Campbell; Best in Art & Design, Best (joint) in Technical, Layla Watson; Best in Music, Nikki Scullion; Best in Physical Education, Adam McKechnie; Best in Home Economics, Peter Hou; Best (joint) in Technical, Laurie Grierson.
S2
MERIT AWARDS
S2 Merit Award Winner, Rebecca Payne.
CLASS AWARD WINNERS
2A - Poppy Lupton; 2B - Lucy Reid; 2C - Milly McConnell 2D - Jamie Gillies & Rhea Mitchell; 2E - Charlie Mair 2F - Rebecca Payne; 2G - Sydney Ross
ELECTIVE AWARDS
Theatre Art Skills, ECO Enterprise, Art for Charity, Music, Steven McGarvey; Construction, Charlotte Lindsay; Social Enterprise, Scott McKenzie; ECO Tech, Community Dance, Lucy Cross; Web Application, Holly Astbury; DAZL, Jessica Thomson, Rickki Gourlay, Emma Nairne; Go Wild in the Garden, Nicole McCallum (Collecting the award on behalf of the Garden Elective Team).
PRIZEWINNERS
English, Scarlett Dove; Modern Languages, Aleix Powell; Computing, Libby Laverie Award, Nathan Barnes; Geography (joint), Rhea Mitchell; Geography (joint), Rory Dickie;
Modern Studies (joint), Jack McCafferty; Geography (joint), Sydney Ross; Business Management, Science (joint), Charlie Mair; Science (joint), Euan Weir; Art & Design, Holly Hughes, Music, Lucy Reid, Kelsey Fleming Trophy (PE), Skye Birnie; Johnnie Laverie Award (Technical), Charlotte Lindsay and Laurie Grierson.
CURRICULUM SUPERSTAR AWARD
Best in English, Sophie-Lee Barnes; Best in Modern Languages - French, Murray Cowan; Best in Mathematics, Emma Daly; Best in Geography, Miriam Glen; Best in Modern Studies, Skye Birnie; Best in Science, Holly Astbury; Best in Computing, Holly Astbury; Best in Art & Design, Aleix Powell; Best in Music, Sean Potts; Best in Physical Education, Morgan Riley; Best in Business Management, Rebecca Payne; Best in Technical, Euan Weir.
S3
MERIT AWARDS
S3 Merit Award Winner, Eloise Barr.
CLASS AWARD WINNERS
3A - Elle McIlroy; 3B - Adam Stockley; 3C - Zak Garnett; 3D - Eloise Barr; 3E - Holly Craig.
S3 PRIZEWINNERS
English, Matthew Don; Modern Languages - French, Murray Donaldson; Modern Languages - Spanish, Elle McIlroy; Physics, Elle McIlroy; Maths, Eloise Barr; Modern Studies, Eloise Barr; Technical, Eloise Barr; Geography, Jillian Dickson; Biology, Jennifer Wylie; Chemistry, Jennifer Wylie; Art & Design, Dana Wallace; Music, Holly Craig; Physical Education, Abbie Connolly; Business Management, Aimee Wilson; Computing, Joshua Lupton; Home Economics, Stephanie Baird; History, Megan McIver
Ronald G Nixon Cup for Academic Excellence, Aimee Wilson; Ronald G Nixon Cup for Achievement, Abbie Connelly; Pride of Dumbarton Award, Cara McKenzie.
S3 CURRICULUM SUPERSTAR AWARD
Best in English, Eloise Barr; Best in Modern Languages - Spanish, Eloise Barr; Best in Physics, Eloise Barr; Best in Art & Design, Eloise Barr; Best in Music, Eloise Barr; Best in Modern Languages - French, Adam Muir; Best in Mathematics, Daniel Barnes; Best in Geography, Alice McFadzean; Best in Modern Studies, Dana Wallace; Best in Biology, Lauren Raeside; Best in Chemistry, Stephanie Baird; Best in Physical Education, Lewis Connelly; Best in Business Management, Murray Donaldson; Best in Computing, Dylan Potts; Best in Home Economics, Cara MacKenzie; Best in Technical, Dylan Kochanowski; Best in History, Nathan Wyllie
THE WEST DUNBARTONSHIRE SCHOOLS SPORTS CHAMPIONSHIP
Lucy Cross, Callum Connelly, Laura Carr, Jacob McMillan, Jennifer Inglis, Caragh Malloy, Skye Birnie
S3 BGE PROFILE AWARDS
Amy Allen, Martin Ariyo, Katie Auld, Stephanie Baird, Daniel Barnes, Eloise Barr, Alicia Bates, Cody-Leigh Black, Amy Boustead, Hannah Burns, Darren Byrne, Lara Byrne, Holly Campbell, Lewis Connelly, Abbie Connolly, Jamie Connolly, Ben Copsey, Holly Craig, Katie Craig, Morgan Crawford, Chloe Cumming, Megan Devine, Alex Dickson, Jillian Dickson, Matthew Don, Murray Donaldson, Andrew Douglas, Nathan Ewing, Columb Frize, Kyle Garment, Zak Garnett, Freya Gartshore, Dean Gaughan, Hope Gourlay, Kian Gray, Gillian Greer, Abbey Kennedy, Dylan Kochanowski, Rukhsar Latif, Sky Layden, Joshua Lupton, Holly Macaulay, Cara MacKenzie, Fraser Marshall, Jack McArdle, Jordan McArthur, Scott McBride, Shannon McCarthy, Cian McCormack, Niamh McDiarmid, Alice McFadzean, Cameron McGeachy, Ryan McGinlay, Aidan McGougan, Adam McGreskin, Caitlin McIlroy, Elle McIlroy, Megan McIver, Jordan McLean, Leo McLean-Swift, Aaron McNab, Amy Meechie, Ewan Menzies, Calum Michie, Adam Muir, Emma Neil, Dylan Potts, Ross Proctor, Lauryn Raeside, Nathan Reid, Cheryl Rennie, Callum Sartain, Jack Stanley, Nathan Stephenson, Adam Stockley, Logan Strang, Lewis Sweeney, Dillon Tennant, Megan Thompson, Lewis Thomson, Cara Tilley, Charley Turner, Dana Wallace, Emily Weir, Aimee Wilson, Sara Wood, Jennifer Wylie, Nathan Wyllie.
OTHER AWARDS
UNITED KINGDOM JUNIOR MATHEMATICS CHALLENGE BRONZE AWARD
Callum Connelly, Laura Carr, Jamie Gillies, Aleix Powell, Arran McCrossan, Jacob McMillan, Miriam Glen, Joshua O’Donnell.
SILVER AWARD, Best in Year and Best in School
Scarlett Dove
THE DUMBARTON BURNS CLUB SCHOOL PRIZE
Rebecca Payne, Jacob McMillan, Kinvara McVey
THE LIBRARY INFORMATION LITERACY RESEARCH PRIZE
First Prize, Jennifer Inglis; Joint Second Prize, Charlene Cree, Kristie Scott; Commendations, Emily Law, Sophie Brooks, David Mills
YOUNG DANCER OF THE YEAR AWARD
Tiegan Taylor
AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DANCE
Ross Wilkins
SCHOOL SPORTS CLUB PUPIL OF THE YEAR
Nathan Degnan
YOUNG SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR AWARD
Caragh Malloy
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here